Minisymposia
The list of confirmed invited minisymposia can be found below.
MS1: Analysis of nonlocal PDEs
Organizers:
N. Kavallaris (Karlstad) and K. Marynets (Delft)
MS2: Around boundary layers and singular limits in fluid mechanics
Organizers:
R. Bianchini (IAC CNR, Rome), A. Mazzucato (Penn State Univ.), M. Sammartino (Palermo)
MS3: Collective phenomena
Organizers:
R. Shvydkoy (Chicago), T. Leslie (Illinois Institute for Technology), C. Tan (Univ. South Carolina)
MS4: Compressible fluids (singular limits)
Organizers:
M. Pokorny (Prague) and A. Wroblewska-Kaminska (Warsaw)
MS5: Computer assisted proofs in dynamics
Organizers:
A. Haro (Barcelona) and J. Gomez Serrano (Brown)
MS6: Delay differential equations and applications
Organizers:
T. Faria (Lisbon), A. Garab (Szeged), A. Ivanov (Penn State Univ.)
MS7: Diffusion processes in population dynamics and biology
Organizers:
L. Malaguti (Reggio Emilia) and T. Lindström (Växjö)
MS8: Dynamics of localized patterns -the interplay between intrinsic and extrinsic instabilities
Organizers:
A. Doelman (Leiden) and Y. Nishiura (Hokkaido)
MS9:Dynamics of vortices and filaments
Organizers:
M. Musso (Bath) and T. Gallay (Grenoble)
MS10: EMERGING PROBLEMS IN THE HOMOGENIZATION OF MULTIPHYSICS SYSTEMS
Organizers:
G. Nika (Karlstad) and M. Ptashnyk (Edinburgh)
MS11: EU-MATHS-IN: Success Stories of Mathematical Technologies in Societal Challenges and Industry
Organizers:
A. Araújo (Coimbra), A. Caldeira (Porto), M. Ehrhardt (Wuppertal), and W. Lee (Huddersfield)
MS12: Fluid-structure interactions
Organizers:
B. Muha (Zagreb), I. Lasiecka (Memphis), A. Silvestre (Lisbon)
MS13: Functional inequalities and nonlinear PDEs
Organizers:
E. Lindgren (KTH), L. Brasco (Ferrara), S. Larson (Chalmers)
MS14: Higher-dimensional dynamics: invariant sets and stability properties
Organizers:
T. Pinsky (Technion), W. Tucker (Monash), D. Turaev (Imperial College)
MS15: Hypocoercivity in evolutionary PDEs.
Organizers:
E. Carlen (Rutgers), A. Arnold (TU Vienna), F. Guillin ( Clermont-Auvergne) and F. Herau (Nantes)
MS16: Hyperbolic PDEs: Models and theorems
Organizers:
R. Colombo (Brescia) and K. Grunert (NTNU)
MS17: Mathematical models and methods in materials science
Organizers:
T. Aiki (Tokyo) and M. Eden (Karlstad)
MS18: Mathematics of porous media
Organizers:
C. Rohde (Stuttgart) and I. S. Pop (Hasselt)
MS19: Measure-valued equations and applications
Organizers:
S. Hille (Leiden) and P. Gwiazda (Warsaw)
MS20: Nonautonomous dynamical systems and oscillation
Organizers:
R. Fabbri (Florence), R. Simon Hilscher (Brno)
MS21: Nonlinear waves in dispersive equations
Organizers:
L. Gassot (Rennes) and C. Sun (Univ. Paris-Est-Créteil)
MS22: Nonlinear waves in reaction-diffusion systems
Organizers:
G. Jaramillo (Houston), S. Dodson (Colby), P. van Heijster (Wageningen)
MS23: Numerical methods for hyperbolic PDEs
Organizers:
U. Fjordholm (Oslo) and A. Ruf (Oslo)
MS24: Pattern-forming systems and asymptotic models
Organizers:
B. Hilder (Lund), J. Jansen (Lund), G. Schneider (Stuttgart)
MS25: Random dynamical systems
Organizers:
N. Berglund (Orleans) and M. Engel (Berlin)
MS26: Recent developments in mathematical fluid dynamics
Organizers:
C. Seis (Münster), M. Coti Zelati (Imperial College London)
MS27: Singularly perturbed systems
Organizers:
P. Carter (Irvine), P. Szmolyan (Vienna), K. Uldall Kristiansen (DTU Lyngby)
MS28: Stochastic PDEs
Organizers:
B. Gess (Bielefeld), M. Gerencser (Vienna), D. Heydecker (MPI Leipzig)
MS29: Stochastic climate models
Organizers:
V. Lucarini (Reading) and P. Ditlevsen (Copenhagen)
MS30: Synchronisation and reduction techniques of coupled oscillators
Organizers:
P. Langfield (Bordeaux), A. Skeldon (Surrey), H. Jardon (Groningen)
MS31: Systems with multiple timescales
Organizers:
R. Barrio (Zaragoza), A. Iuorio (Naples), Ch. Kühn (München)
MS32: Time-asymptotic stability in hyperbolic equations
Organizers:
M. Rodrigues (Rennes) and M.-J. Kang (KAIST)
MS33: Topological data analysis
Organizers:
A. Volkening (Purdue), D. Cruz (Florida), S. Tymochko (UCLA)
MS34: Topological fluid dynamics
Organizers:
R. Ricca (Milano-Bicocca), T. Sakajo (Kyoto), J.-L. Thiffeault (Wisconsin)
MS35: Water waves and free boundary problems in fluid mechanics
Organizers:
S. Walsh (Missouri) and I. Tice (Carnegie Mellon)